Dual system configuration?

General poker bot related discussions
bubba
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2020 3:09 pm

Re: Dual system configuration?

Post by bubba »

So should I setup different account and use VPN would that help?
Alex
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2861
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 5:58 pm

Re: Dual system configuration?

Post by Alex »

bubba wrote: Tue Jan 05, 2021 2:32 pm So should I setup different account and use VPN would that help?
if you mean, that you are not risking your main account in this case, yes - it will help
PascalFrance
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2022 4:01 pm

Re: Dual system configuration?

Post by PascalFrance »

Hello,
I would still like to use your Bot on PokerStars, but to avoid the extensive analysis of this site for sure and definitively, I would like to run your bot on a secondary computer completely disconnected from the main one on which the Pokerstar client is running.
So tell me wheter my idea below is completely stupid or not (I'm a decent poker player, but a poor computer scientist): re-exploiting on my secondary computer the video output of my main computer using a Dododuck-Video-Capture-Card-Input?
Thanks for your answer
Pascal
Alex
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2861
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 5:58 pm

Re: Dual system configuration?

Post by Alex »

PascalFrance wrote: Wed Jan 05, 2022 4:15 pm Hello,
I would still like to use your Bot on PokerStars, but to avoid the extensive analysis of this site for sure and definitively, I would like to run your bot on a secondary computer completely disconnected from the main one on which the Pokerstar client is running.
So tell me wheter my idea below is completely stupid or not (I'm a decent poker player, but a poor computer scientist): re-exploiting on my secondary computer the video output of my main computer using a Dododuck-Video-Capture-Card-Input?
Thanks for your answer
Pascal
Hi, this approach will work, if poker table window is transferred to your "bot" pc without any changes. I mean, window size, window caption, and all the graphics must remain completely the same.
"Bring" software, which is described in our Warbot Manual (Stealth chapter) does this.
If you can find other software, that does this job - great, use it.
zadak
Flush Royal
Flush Royal
Posts: 303
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2020 8:36 pm

Re: Dual system configuration?

Post by zadak »

there is another way for stealth 🥷 let’s say the bot is stored on a portable electronic device that has a built in system that can open and close poker if needed. The electronic device would change IP address or use vpn depending on which poker casino you use it can tell you if they have poker security in the casino or web browser.
maxxous
Low pair
Low pair
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2020 7:59 am

Re: Dual system configuration?

Post by maxxous »

@PascalFrance

Very interesting as a method, some question?

What software does the pc with Pokerstars use to stream?
How do you use the video stream on the other PC, with VLC another software?
Do you have to have very low latency?

Merci à toi ! ;)
zadak
Flush Royal
Flush Royal
Posts: 303
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2020 8:36 pm

Re: Dual system configuration?

Post by zadak »

Alex I am willing to pay a monthly membership if you build an electronic portable device that has warbot stored on it that can open and close poker tables without detection, not sure if you have experience in electronics but it would be awesome if your website was selling this electronic portable device that can auto detect which casino you are using and based on the security it would change IP address or just use vpn.
Catalino
First blood
First blood
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2020 4:39 pm

Re: Dual system configuration?

Post by Catalino »

Alex wrote: Thu Jun 04, 2020 6:40 pm
Catalino wrote: Thu Jun 04, 2020 4:31 pm I tried to use bring but coordinates are not correct, mouse appear to be like 50 pixels above of original window. Why could be that? Anyaone had the same issue?
Heard about this issue from another user, but never saw myself. What are your Windows versions?
Hello, I tried again with 2 different computers and still same problem... Did you hear of antyhting to solve it already?
Post Reply