PokerTracke 4 stats

Coding-related discussion: OpenPPL (Poker Programming Language) and internal OpenHoldem-script
Post Reply
cannabisredrum
First blood
First blood
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2020 12:48 am

PokerTracke 4 stats

Post by cannabisredrum » Fri Aug 21, 2020 3:18 am

Does anybody know how I can confirm that pokertracker queries are working? The poker room is betonline, I am using a card catcher that says it formats to stars hands, the tablemap has network of stars. I turned on Poker Tracker debugging and when I look in the logs for every player and my own player name it says cant load stats player name not in database

Alex
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2769
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 5:58 pm

Re: PokerTracke 4 stats

Post by Alex » Fri Aug 21, 2020 6:34 am

cannabisredrum wrote:
Fri Aug 21, 2020 3:18 am
Does anybody know how I can confirm that pokertracker queries are working? The poker room is betonline, I am using a card catcher that says it formats to stars hands, the tablemap has network of stars. I turned on Poker Tracker debugging and when I look in the logs for every player and my own player name it says cant load stats player name not in database
Check out Warbot - > Preferences -> PokerTracker tab. If it works, and bot can read nicknames, stats should be retrieved

cannabisredrum
First blood
First blood
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2020 12:48 am

Re: PokerTracke 4 stats

Post by cannabisredrum » Fri Aug 21, 2020 6:14 pm

Is there any output that can confirm this though. I think maybe I can use PGAdmin and write a query that would mimick the openholdem query to see the results?

Alex
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2769
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 5:58 pm

Re: PokerTracke 4 stats

Post by Alex » Sat Aug 22, 2020 10:33 am

cannabisredrum wrote:
Fri Aug 21, 2020 6:14 pm
Is there any output that can confirm this though. I think maybe I can use PGAdmin and write a query that would mimick the openholdem query to see the results?
may be you can - never tried myself though.
Easiest way is to test some PT symbols in "Debug" tab of Formula Editor

cannabisredrum
First blood
First blood
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2020 12:48 am

Re: PokerTracke 4 stats

Post by cannabisredrum » Sun Aug 23, 2020 12:05 am

I figured it out. I set up poker tracker wrong. I put the directory in the Chico config. It should have been in the stars config. Now I can see the player lookups in the logs

Nixter243
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2020 3:32 pm

Re: PokerTracke 4 stats

Post by Nixter243 » Tue May 18, 2021 12:36 am

Sorry to dig up an old thread. If I am using PT4 do I need to have it track my hands as I play them for it to work correctly or does it use old data?

When I check the logs on the srcipt the pt functions that are suppose to get player data are returning -1 constantly.

Alex
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2769
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 5:58 pm

Re: PokerTracke 4 stats

Post by Alex » Tue May 18, 2021 7:15 am

Nixter243 wrote:
Tue May 18, 2021 12:36 am
Sorry to dig up an old thread. If I am using PT4 do I need to have it track my hands as I play them for it to work correctly or does it use old data?

When I check the logs on the srcipt the pt functions that are suppose to get player data are returning -1 constantly.
PT stats don't work in every casino.
It only works if those conditions are met:

1) bot can scrape nicknames, and they are not anonymous
2) PT works with this particular room (see list on their site)

Bot takes stats from SQL database, which is filled when you hit "Import hands" button in PT. You can do it manually from time to time, or enable "Real time hands import" in PT

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests