CoinPoker testing

General poker bot related discussions
Alex
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3165
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 5:58 pm

Re: CoinPoker testing

Post by Alex »

YaaasQueen wrote: Thu Apr 21, 2022 9:27 am
Alex wrote: Sat Apr 16, 2022 3:22 pm
YaaasQueen wrote: Fri Apr 15, 2022 2:08 am Anyone else recently having trouble with coinpoker raising during cash games? never used to have an issue but now its only typing the first number. So for example if its the pre flop and you're first to bet it will type 0 and that's it so it will be the minimum bet, when its probably trying to bet 2.5 BB. Then, if its trying to bet somewhere between $1 - $2 it will just type the 1 instead of the remaining cents. I haven't changed my bot and been running it for 6+ months with no issues. Any help is greatly appreciated.
hi, make sure that your keyboard language is "english", and "use comma instead of dot" is NOT enabled in bot preferences->Autoplayer.
If it does not help, please email me, i will try to help
Thanks Alex, US english was the second option on my computer so I put that as first choice and it fixed my issue. Cheers
ok great ;)
Vanllas
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2022 3:05 pm

Re: CoinPoker testing

Post by Vanllas »

Does coinpoker utilise Pokertracker stats for profiles? I bought PT4 and a converter so all the hands can be tracked and I just realised the bot doesn't read usernames on coinpoker? I'm guessing I wasted my money and it doesn't work for this site? *sigh*
Alex
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3165
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 5:58 pm

Re: CoinPoker testing

Post by Alex »

Vanllas wrote: Fri Apr 22, 2022 3:07 pm Does coinpoker utilise Pokertracker stats for profiles? I bought PT4 and a converter so all the hands can be tracked and I just realised the bot doesn't read usernames on coinpoker? I'm guessing I wasted my money and it doesn't work for this site? *sigh*
no, we usually check official PT site for all supported rooms, and add nicknames only for them, not to waste time and the bot speed for unnecessary ones.
But i will check it out, did not know there was converter for CoinPoker
Vanllas
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2022 3:05 pm

Re: CoinPoker testing

Post by Vanllas »

Alex wrote: Sat Apr 23, 2022 5:30 pm
Vanllas wrote: Fri Apr 22, 2022 3:07 pm Does coinpoker utilise Pokertracker stats for profiles? I bought PT4 and a converter so all the hands can be tracked and I just realised the bot doesn't read usernames on coinpoker? I'm guessing I wasted my money and it doesn't work for this site? *sigh*
no, we usually check official PT site for all supported rooms, and add nicknames only for them, not to waste time and the bot speed for unnecessary ones.
But i will check it out, did not know there was converter for CoinPoker
Yeah I tried myself scraping usernames and editing the table etc but it's awkward with the images that can be next to usernames and it makes it hard to scrape. Ended up moving over to ACR, slightly off topic from the whole thread so I'll keep it to one question. I'm using pokertracker4, hands are being stored on the database fine, software can read the usernames and access the database. How do I know for a fact the profile is accessing this data and is utilising it in its actions, are there a minimum number of hands per villain required?
Alex
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3165
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 5:58 pm

Re: CoinPoker testing

Post by Alex »

Vanllas wrote: Sat Apr 23, 2022 9:10 pm
Alex wrote: Sat Apr 23, 2022 5:30 pm
Vanllas wrote: Fri Apr 22, 2022 3:07 pm Does coinpoker utilise Pokertracker stats for profiles? I bought PT4 and a converter so all the hands can be tracked and I just realised the bot doesn't read usernames on coinpoker? I'm guessing I wasted my money and it doesn't work for this site? *sigh*
no, we usually check official PT site for all supported rooms, and add nicknames only for them, not to waste time and the bot speed for unnecessary ones.
But i will check it out, did not know there was converter for CoinPoker
Yeah I tried myself scraping usernames and editing the table etc but it's awkward with the images that can be next to usernames and it makes it hard to scrape. Ended up moving over to ACR, slightly off topic from the whole thread so I'll keep it to one question. I'm using pokertracker4, hands are being stored on the database fine, software can read the usernames and access the database. How do I know for a fact the profile is accessing this data and is utilising it in its actions, are there a minimum number of hands per villain required?
make sure that s$network record in your tablemap file matches your pokerroom (if you use converter, it can be different).
min. number of hands is only question of profile code.
So, if your nicks are scraped, your DB is filled, and s$network matches your DB records, bot must read PT data.
use "Test" button in bot preferences -> PT to make sure
Vanllas
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2022 3:05 pm

Re: CoinPoker testing

Post by Vanllas »

Alex wrote: Mon Apr 25, 2022 8:41 am
Vanllas wrote: Sat Apr 23, 2022 9:10 pm
Alex wrote: Sat Apr 23, 2022 5:30 pm

no, we usually check official PT site for all supported rooms, and add nicknames only for them, not to waste time and the bot speed for unnecessary ones.
But i will check it out, did not know there was converter for CoinPoker
Yeah I tried myself scraping usernames and editing the table etc but it's awkward with the images that can be next to usernames and it makes it hard to scrape. Ended up moving over to ACR, slightly off topic from the whole thread so I'll keep it to one question. I'm using pokertracker4, hands are being stored on the database fine, software can read the usernames and access the database. How do I know for a fact the profile is accessing this data and is utilising it in its actions, are there a minimum number of hands per villain required?
make sure that s$network record in your tablemap file matches your pokerroom (if you use converter, it can be different).
min. number of hands is only question of profile code.
So, if your nicks are scraped, your DB is filled, and s$network matches your DB records, bot must read PT data.
use "Test" button in bot preferences -> PT to make sure
I'm just using ACR with no converters as Coin Poker was too complex for my own knowledge. Does the bots txt log prove that pokertracker is being used? I assumed searching pt_ in the file would show the calculations or is that all done behind the scenes?
Alex
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3165
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 5:58 pm

Re: CoinPoker testing

Post by Alex »

Vanllas wrote: Mon Apr 25, 2022 5:37 pm
Alex wrote: Mon Apr 25, 2022 8:41 am
Vanllas wrote: Sat Apr 23, 2022 9:10 pm
Yeah I tried myself scraping usernames and editing the table etc but it's awkward with the images that can be next to usernames and it makes it hard to scrape. Ended up moving over to ACR, slightly off topic from the whole thread so I'll keep it to one question. I'm using pokertracker4, hands are being stored on the database fine, software can read the usernames and access the database. How do I know for a fact the profile is accessing this data and is utilising it in its actions, are there a minimum number of hands per villain required?
make sure that s$network record in your tablemap file matches your pokerroom (if you use converter, it can be different).
min. number of hands is only question of profile code.
So, if your nicks are scraped, your DB is filled, and s$network matches your DB records, bot must read PT data.
use "Test" button in bot preferences -> PT to make sure
I'm just using ACR with no converters as Coin Poker was too complex for my own knowledge. Does the bots txt log prove that pokertracker is being used? I assumed searching pt_ in the file would show the calculations or is that all done behind the scenes?
that's right, if profile has "pt_" functions (sometimes they are hidden inside .dll file), you can see calculations in log file
moonbind
First blood
First blood
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun May 26, 2019 7:39 am

Re: CoinPoker testing

Post by moonbind »

is it normal that bot did not detect stack size balance? and folded KK on a small preflop raise? https://i.imgur.com/rx3H7at.png
Alex
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3165
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 5:58 pm

Re: CoinPoker testing

Post by Alex »

moonbind wrote: Sat Jun 11, 2022 9:06 pm is it normal that bot did not detect stack size balance? and folded KK on a small preflop raise? https://i.imgur.com/rx3H7at.png
no, it's not normal, please send us replay frame of your table
moonbind
First blood
First blood
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun May 26, 2019 7:39 am

Re: CoinPoker testing

Post by moonbind »

ouch, a friend reported he was caught by coinpoker, using bot trial ...
hope he did not lose money or got ban - i will ask him when i get the chance;
Post Reply