Can't type on winamax

Report suspected software bugs here, or post your problems
Post Reply
Yanno
Fish
Fish
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2024 9:40 am

Can't type on winamax

Post by Yanno »

Hello everyone, I have a problem that I still can't solve. I created my virtual machine on Windows 10, installed Bring,... My bot connects to the poker table, it can click on Check, Raise, and Fold. However, it doesn't enter the bet amount. Even if I don't use the bot and go through Bring, the keyboard doesn't work when it comes to placing a bet. I thought about enabling the keyboard by right-clicking on Bring, but it doesn't change anything. Has anyone among you ever had this issue, and if so, how did you solve it?

I play on Winamax.
Alex
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3181
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 5:58 pm

Re: Can't type on winamax

Post by Alex »

Yanno wrote: Wed Mar 27, 2024 6:03 pm Hello everyone, I have a problem that I still can't solve. I created my virtual machine on Windows 10, installed Bring,... My bot connects to the poker table, it can click on Check, Raise, and Fold. However, it doesn't enter the bet amount. Even if I don't use the bot and go through Bring, the keyboard doesn't work when it comes to placing a bet. I thought about enabling the keyboard by right-clicking on Bring, but it doesn't change anything. Has anyone among you ever had this issue, and if so, how did you solve it?

I play on Winamax.
Hi, what if you try to type through Bring in different application, like Notepad? does it work ?
Yanno
Fish
Fish
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2024 9:40 am

Re: Can't type on winamax

Post by Yanno »

Yes, I can type through Bring in Notepad.
Alex
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3181
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 5:58 pm

Re: Can't type on winamax

Post by Alex »

Yanno wrote: Tue Apr 02, 2024 3:28 pm Yes, I can type through Bring in Notepad.
try this:
1) replace Bring from this link download/file.php?id=662
2) if it does not help, try different virtual machine soft (like VirtualBox <-> VMWare)
3) try another Windows .iso distributive for virtual machine
Yanno
Fish
Fish
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2024 9:40 am

Re: Can't type on winamax

Post by Yanno »

I have already done all these steps, nothing works.
Could this be because I am using a free ISO file without a license ?
Alex
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3181
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 5:58 pm

Re: Can't type on winamax

Post by Alex »

Yanno wrote: Sat Jul 06, 2024 1:39 am I have already done all these steps, nothing works.
Could this be because I am using a free ISO file without a license ?
hard to tell.. Did you try VMWare and VBox both ?
Post Reply